SOUTHERN TRAP 250

AUGUST 29th & 30th 2020

Unfortunately, we had to cancel the Northern Trap competition in Waitemata due to COVID-19 restriction and a nation-wide lockdown but that didn’t stop us having the Southern Trap competition in Christchurch. The turn out was good after such a long break and would have been better if our Auckland friends were able to make it but with another lockdown for them, they missed out.

Big thanks to the Canterbury Club, Sheryl Anglem & Daniel Feutz for hosting the event and our sponsors Fiocchi NZ & Target Products for the ammunition prize sponsorship, Laporte and Kilwell. All the price winners received Killwell vouchers to be used on the Kilwell website.

Handicap by Distance DTL 50

 

Handicap:

  • Winner - James Robertson - 19m  -  49 + 2 s/off

  • Runner Up - Hamish Robertson - 17m  -  49 + 1 s/off

  • Third - James Mackie - 24m  -  49 + 0 s/off

  • Fourth - Geoff Foster - 19m  -  48 + 28 s/off

  • Fifth - David Donald - 19m  -  48 + 27 s/off

  • Sixth - Matt Lovett - 23m  -  48 + 23 s/off

 

Ball Trap 50

There were some great scores in the Ball Trap with four 50’s being shot and with the use of the Handicap system there was a large shoot off for the Handicap title with many shooting above 50. After an extensive shoot off James Mackie took the off the gun title after shooting 42 targets plus the 50 in qualification. Daniel Feutz took the Handicap after shooting 50 in qualification and having one target in the bag went for another 49 targets to get the win.

Off the Gun:

  • Winner - James Mackie  50 + 42 s/off

  • Runner Up - Natalie Rooney  50 + 27 s/off

  • Second Runner Up - Daniel Feutz  50 + 17 s/off

Handicap:

  • Winner - Daniel Feutz - A1 Grade - 51 (50 + 1 in) plus 49 s/off

  • Runner Up - David Donald - C1 Grade - 53 (46 + 7 in) plus 45 s/off

  • Third - Peter Smrekar - A2 Grade - 51 (49 + 2 in) plus 43 s/off

  • Fourth - James Mackie - AA2 Grade - 50 (50 + 0 in) plus 42 s/off

  • Fifth equal - David Nicholson - C2 Grade - 52 (43 + 9 in) plus 36 s/off

  • Fifth equal - Hamish Robertson - C2 Grade - 55 (46 + 9 in) plus 33 s/off

 

Universal Trench 150

With the final 75 targets in the UT the competition heated up with Daniel Feutz taking the off the gun score by one on a 140 and Nick Wiseman having a great weekend to take the Handicap.

Off the Gun:

  • Winner - Daniel Feutz  140

  • Runner Up - Geoff Foster  139 plus 23

  • Second Runner Up - Toby Nicholl   139 plus 22

Handicap:

  • Winner - Nick Wiseman - B2 Grade - 153  (138 + 15 in) plus 8 s/off

  • Runner Up - Hamish Robertson - C2 Grade - 151 (124 + 27 in) plus 8 s/off

  • Third - David Donald - C1 Grade - 147  (126 + 21 in)

  • Fourth - David Nicholson - C2 Grade - 146  (119 + 27 in) plus 1 s/off

  • Fifth - David Spence - B2 Grade - 146  (131 + 15 in) plus 0 s/off

  • Sixth - Geoff Foster - A2 Grade - 145  (139 + 6 in) plus 2 s/off

 

Overall High Gun

The High Gun over the total weekend with some brilliant shooting was won by Daniel Feutz - 238/250

North / South Carley Cup

We also had our annual North/South Carley Cup, where teams are determined at the conclusion of the UT event by selecting five score from each island, with each team including at least one B Grade and one C Grade score.  For the second year running, it was won by the South Island

Won by South Island - Daniel Feutz (A) 140, Geoff Foster (A) 139, Nick Wiseman (B) 138, Natalie Rooney (A) 135 & Hamish Robertson (C) 124; on a total of 676/750.

From North Island - Toby Nicholl (A) 139, James Mackie (A) 137, Max Edwards (B) 133, David Donald (C) 126 & Richard Jacobs (B) 123; giving total of 658/750.

USE TABLE BELOW TO VIEW FULL EVENT SCORESHEET

You can sort columns by clicking arrows by header title, and also find individual competitor results by using the table search dialogue box.